De Plääde Schrotteler - Plaidt - RLP - Germany
De Plääde Schrotteler
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

DE: Denkmal zur Erinnerung an die Plaidter Trass-Schrotteler.

Wie alle Gemeinden der Pellenz profitierte Plaidt im 19. Jahrhundert von den vulkanischen Reichtümern der Landschaft. Zunächst war es der Abbau von Tuffstein, der sich zu Trass gemahlen als Zuschlagsstoff hervorragend zur Herstellung von hydraulischem Zement (der unter Wasser abbindet) eignet. Damals entstanden überall in Europa neue Wasserbauten wie der Nord-Ostsee- oder der Dortmund-Ems-Kanal. Trasszement brauchte man in großen Mengen z. B. für die Instandsetzung der Kaimauern in Antwerpen, beim Bau der Docks für die Kaiserliche Marine in Wilhelmshaven oder für den Bau von Talsperren in Österreich. Die Arbeit in den Steinbrüchen sicherte den Bauern auch im Winter Einkommen und Wohlstand.

Vor der Maschinenzeit zerkleinerten sie als „Schrotteler“ den Tuffstein per Hand zu kleinen Stücken (Schrot), bevor er in den Mühlen zu Trass gemahlen wurde. Diesen hart arbeitenden Männern hat man in Plaidt eigens ein Denkmal gesetzt.
From: (visit link)

EN: monument to the memory of the Plaidter Trass-Schrotteler.

Like all Pellenz communities, Plaidt benefited from the volcanic richness of the landscape in the 19th century. Initially, it was the decomposition of tufts, which were ground to form trass as an admixture for the production of hydraulic cement (which sets up under water). At that time, new water structures such as the North Sea or the Dortmund-Ems canal were built all over Europe. Trasszement was necessary in large quantities, Eg for the repair of the quayside in Antwerp, the construction of the docks for the imperial navy in Wilhelmshaven or the construction of dams in Austria. Working in the quarries ensured the farmers income and prosperity in winter.

Before the time of the machine, they crushed the tufts by hand into small pieces (shot) before they were ground into the mills. These hard-working men have been specially erected in Plaidt.
Sector of the workforce: Before the time of the machine, they crushed the tufts by hand into small pieces (shot) before they were ground into the mills.