Monier Arch Bridge - Fyansford, Vic , Australia.
The first reinforced concrete bridge opened in Victoria
Location: Victoria, Australia

The old road bridge over the Moorabool River at Fyansford was constructed in 1899 and consists of three arches of reinforced concrete, was the first such bridge in Victoria to be used.
The Fyansford Bridge designed and built by Melbourne engineers, Monash & Anderson is technologically significant as an example of the revolutionary concrete construction developed in Europe in the late nineteenth century and known as the "Monier" principle.
The former road bridge over the Moorabool River, is now bypassed by a later bridge carrying the Hamilton Highway just a short distance to the south
Location:
over the Moorabool river Fyansford