Sale Magistrates' Court, Victoria, Australia
Sale Court House is architecturally important as a representative, generally intact example of a Victorian Free Classical style court house built in the 1840-1890 period.
Location: Victoria, Australia

From the Victorian Heritage Council report: (visit link)
" Sale Court House is a complex of rendered brick buildings constructed in stages by the Public Works Department of Victoria in 1863, 1874, 1889, 1920, and 1986. JJ Clark designed the original 1863 Court House which featured three arched openings and a gabled court room with a hipped roof over the main offices.
"The public entered through the middle arch which led directly to the central court room, flanked by a Barristers' Room, Jury Room, Clerks Office, Judge's Room and Magistrate's Room. Access to a Writing Room and Upper Gallery was provided on either side of the public entrance. In 1874 the Court Room was enlarged by adding three rooms to the northern end (also designed by JJ Clark). A small Prisoner's Room attached to the 1863 Barristers' Room was demolished in 1889, when a Supreme Court and linking corridor were added to the western side of the building. The Supreme Court features a central court room with clerestory windows and offices with lower roof levels flanking the court room. Externally, the Supreme Court is notable for finely detailed decoration displaying Greek, Roman and Egyptian influences. An additional room was added to the front southeast corner of the building in 1889-90. Further alterations occurred in 1920 and, in a major upgrade in 1986, a new slate roof was installed and a wing added at the rear of the building to house a Family Court, offices and library. Additions have been generally sympathetic with the Victorian Free Classical style that characterised the original 1863 building. The judge's chambers and later courts have retained their identity and original usage, and the Supreme Court retains many early features, including its timber court room furniture and fittings."

From a sign beside the entry to the Magistrates Court, this Courthouse has functions as:
* Supreme Court of Victoria
* County Court of Victoria
* Magistrates Court
* Childrens Court
* Also as: District Registrar of Marriages; Deputy Sheriff; Commissioner of Affidavits; Coroners Court; and The Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal.
Office Hours: 9.00 am to 4.30 pm

Visited: 0830, Tuesday, 10 May, 2016