The Windsor Hotel -- Americus GA
16S E 761138 N 3551797
Travelers along US 19 (The Western Division of the Dixie Highway) would find elegant accommodations at the Windsor Hotel in downtown Americus

The Windsor Hotel would have been one of the nicest places for travelers along the Western Division of the Dixie Highway to stop and explore this historic area of Georgia. It was built in 1892, a beautiful Victorian building in downtown Americus.

In 2017 the Windsor is still serving travelers as a Best Western Plus hotel. (visit link)

"The Historic BEST WESTERN PLUS Windsor Hotel is located in the heart of downtown Americus, Georgia. Built in 1892, to attract winter visitors from the north, the Windsor was a 100 room, five story Victorian masterpiece architecturally designed with tower and turret, balconies, and a three story open atrium lobby. It occupies nearly an entire city block, and was the site of numerous balls and celebrations. The hotel closed its doors in 1972 after almost 80 years in operation. In 1991, the hotel re-opened after a $6.5 million dollar renovation.

In 2010, the hotel underwent an extensive renovation updating the hotel with modern amenities, such as a Fitness and Business Center, all new bedding including duvet and duvet covers, 32 inch LG flat screen televisions, granite countertops in the bathroom, micro/fridge, and much more. During the renovation areas of the hotel were restored back to its original state. On June 15th 2010, the hotel joined the Best Western family hosting a re-grand opening to remember with special guest attendees Former President and Mrs. Carter and many other local leaders.
Windsor Hotel, Americus, Georgia

At present time, there are 53 individually appointed guest rooms, including 6 Suites and two Tower suites, the Bridal Suite and the Carter Presidential Suite, which is named in honor of our 39th President and local resident Jimmy Carter. President and Mrs. Carter spent the night in the Presidential Suite in 2002, and are frequent guests and big supporters of the hotel.

The historic BEST WESTERN PLUS Windsor Hotel has been featured on NBC’s “The Today Show”, Georgia Public Broadcasting, New York Times, Los Angeles Times, Atlanta Journal-Constitution, USA Today, Southern Distinction magazine, Southern Living, is the recipient of Georgia’s Department of Tourism Excellence in Customer Service Award, National Preservation Award, and is located within the National Historic Register recognized historic downtown Americus.
A full array of business services is available for conferences and meetings. Host an elegant wedding in our main lobby or a business meeting in one of our conference rooms. Guests can enjoy dinner in the beautiful Rosemary & Thyme Restaurant, a modern, upscale American restaurant serving flavorful food. Floyds Pub is always a great time with rocking chairs on the veranda, refreshing cocktails, and amazing food. Experience the Victorian ambiance of this castle-like hotel located just 10 miles in between world-famous Plains and the infamous Andersonville National Historic Site."

The Windsor Hotel is located at the corner of West Lamar Street (US 19, the Dixie Highway) and Jackson Street in downtown Americus.

From the Encyclopedia of Georgia: (visit link)

"The Dixie Highway, a network of roads connecting Canada to Florida in the early decades of the twentieth century, was an ambitious undertaking to build the nation's first north–south paved interstate highway. As the largest state in terms of area east of the Mississippi River, Georgia proved critical to the project's success, mainly because the state's size and location controlled access to Florida for anyone driving by car.

Signs marked "Dixie Highway" still exist on roadways throughout Georgia, particularly on old U.S. Highway 41. References to the Dixie Highway no longer appear on Georgia's official state highway map, nor is it mentioned in most Georgia or U.S. history textbooks, yet this overlooked highway had a dramatic impact on Georgia and Florida before the arrival of interstate highways in the 1960s. Almost every Florida-bound tourist had to drive through Georgia—something that frequently proved impossible when rain turned Georgia's dirt roads into mud. Even in dry weather, the Peach State's terrible roads were a challenge—not just for tourists but also for local farmers and residents.

. . .

Launching of the Dixie Highway

On April 3, 1915, Georgia governor John M. Slaton and his counterparts (or their representatives) from five other states met in Chattanooga, Tennessee, for the inaugural meeting of the Dixie Highway Association (DHA). While the new highway generated enthusiasm, selecting its route became a highly politicized task. Initially, Chicago, Illinois, was the northern terminus, but after Michigan joined the DHA in May, things became complicated. Fisher initially had conceived of a single route for the Dixie Highway from Chicago to Miami, but Michigan wanted Detroit included as well.

In the midst of this debate, Georgia's two members of the DHA played an important role. Macon Telegraph editor and owner William T. Anderson proposed that the DHA approve western and eastern divisions of the Dixie Highway where dual routes were warranted. Atlanta Constitution editor and owner Clark Howell also wanted to abandon the idea of a single highway and urged that the Dixie Highway be constructed as a system of roads in order to promote economic development in more communities.

As a result, the Dixie Highway became a network with Sault Ste. Marie on the Canadian border as the northern terminus. From there, the highway extended southward through upper Michigan and then via ferry to Mackinaw, where the highway split into a Western Division that included Chicago and an Eastern Division that included Detroit. Following roughly parallel paths southward, the two divisions reunited at Chattanooga.

Envisioning an influx of tourists, different cities and counties competed to be part of the Dixie Highway. In Georgia, rivalries became intense—especially between Rome and Dalton, each sending hundreds of supporters to the DHA's initial meeting to argue the merits for including their city on the route. Dalton not only offered the shortest route from Chattanooga to Atlanta but also boasted that it was the "Battlefield Route" associated with Union general William T. Sherman's Atlanta Campaign, which would attract Civil War tourism. Rome made a persuasive case that it had a larger population base and could build its portion more quickly than Dalton.

As a compromise, the DHA approved two routes south from Chattanooga—one through Dalton and one through Rome—with both routes converging near Cartersville, where they rejoined the Dixie Highway's Western Division. This division then followed a route south in Georgia to Atlanta, Macon, Americus, Albany, and then on to Tallahassee, Florida. In 1916 the DHA approved a new Eastern Division running southeast from Atlanta to Waynesboro to Savannah, before continuing on to Jacksonville, Florida. That same year, a new Central Dixie Highway was added linking the Georgia towns Perry, Waycross, and Folkston, and then heading southward to Jacksonville.

Two years later, the DHA authorized a new Carolina Division running from Knoxville, Tennessee, to Asheville, North Carolina; Greenville, South Carolina; and Augusta and Waynesboro, Georgia, where it connected with Georgia's Eastern Division. Instead of being a single highway, the Dixie Highway developed as a network of major divisions and connecting routes.

. . .

Driving the Dixie Highway

The development of affordable automobiles and the Dixie Highway meant that anyone with a car could head south for a summer or winter vacation. At that time, however, few of the amenities and necessities associated with travel today existed. While every town of any size had a downtown hotel with a restaurant, these establishments were not affordable for families traveling on a budget. So, many motorists packed a tent, cots, camping stove, and tin cans of food and gas, which allowed them to spend the night on the roadside, or in a church or school yard. Many local citizens were unhappy with the transient visitors—especially as they spent little money and often left a mess. To control problems by "tin can tourists," some towns began setting up tourist camps. Here, for little or no charge, travelers could set up their tents, usually with access to water and a bathroom.

So popular was the Dixie Highway for midwesterners and Canadians that a host of Georgia entrepreneurs opened gas stations, garages, stand-alone restaurants, souvenir shops (where chenille bedspreads and pecan candy became popular), roadside produce stands, and other attractions for the traveling public. Soon, hundreds of "mom and pop" tourist courts offered overnight visitors a small cabin with a bedroom and bathroom.

The Dixie Highway ceased to exist by that name in 1926, when federal and state highway officials replaced named trails across America with numbered highways. Because the Dixie Highway was not a single highway, its various divisions became parts of the new U.S. numbered highway system (most notably U.S. 1, 17, 19, 25, 27, 41, and 129), plus a variety of state-numbered highways.

The Dixie Highway had a relatively short official life. But its roadbeds—now numbered highways—constituted important physical and cultural transportation corridors until the arrival of interstate highways. The highway brought tourists from other regions, spurring a host of entrepreneurial undertakings that made a dramatic impact on the culture and economy of the Georgia counties along its path. And, while driving through Georgia, many Florida-bound motorists discovered the Peach State's diverse assortment of historical and scenic attractions, eventually helping to make tourism one of Georgia's leading industries."
Americana: Motel / Hotel

Significant Interest: Other