Swainsley Tunnel - Leek and Manifold Valley Light Railway - Staffordshire
30U E 575867 N 5885693
The Swainsley Tunnel is a single track tunnel between Ecton and Wetton in the Staffordshire Peak District.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The tunnel was originally built for the Leek and Manifold Valley Light Railway ("L&MVR"). It was built at the insistence of Sir Thomas Wardle, a L&MVLR director, so that the view from nearby Swainsley Hall should not be spoilt. Sir Thomas owned the land above the tunnel.

The route of the railway, and this section of road and tunnel, is now part of the Manifold Way footpath and cycleway.

The Swainsley Tunnel is a 164 yard/150 metre long, single track tunnel between Ecton and Wetton in the Staffordshire Peak District. The northern portal is access by a loop from the Ecton - Butterton road, which runs over the top of the tunnel at this point. The southern portal is accessed from a narrow S1 road (with passing places).

Inside the tunnel, there are several pedestrian refuges built into the side walls. The tunnel itself is fininshed in faced stonework, yet the refuges are still rough cut. The tunnel is lit at all times.

Construction: Other

Condition: Good