116 E Liberty St - Pilot Point, TX
Vacant today, a one story "cross-plan" Victorian house is at 116 E Liberty St, Pilot Point, TX.

This home is a contributing building to the Pilot Point Commercial Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places, and their Continuation Form indicates that the house was built around 1900, providing a brief description:

Late Victorian 1-story cross-plan house. First appears on 1901 Sanborn map; labeled "clinic" on 1940 revised map. Features cross gables and original wrapped porch.

This property is the only historically residential building in the district. It first appeared on a Sanborn map in 1901, and was identified as a clinic on the 1940 revision. The house features an elongated cross plan set perpendicular to the street, with intersecting gables and curved porch wrapped around the forward-projecting (south) bay with turned posts and spindlework detailing. The east and west bays each feature a single door accessible from the porch.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No