Baptism Font - St Leonard - Grateley, Hampshire
Baptism font in St Leonards church, Grateley.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"The font is either Saxon or Norman. It was found at Manor Farm, Grateley and has at some time been recut; the base does not belong to it and is probably the base of a cross.

It is said that 5 Churches have been built on the site of the present St Leonard's Church was mainly built in the 13th Century.
Of the 12th-century building only the nave now remains, and this retains one of its original windows (the small lancet in the north-east corner). The chancel, which was no doubt smaller, was pulled down in the 13th century and the present one constructed.
The tower was added at the same time, but whether on the site of an earlier one is not known.
In the wall behind the War memorials was located a doorway. This can clearly be seen from outside. This was known as the 'Devils Door'. In the early days of the Church this door would always be opened at a time of baptism in order 'to let the Devil out."

SOURCE - (visit link)