MIT Sailing Club - Cambridge, MA
The MIT Sailing Club serves the MIT community in providing sailing instruction and boats for use.

In Cambridge, along Memorial Drive, is the MIT Sailing Club.

The building is located on the south side of Memorial Drive, near the intersection with Ames Street. On the south side is the Charles River Basin, which is the body of water that you sail in. The building is easily visible from the road, and much of the docks are visible from the walkway along the edge.

The MIT Sailing Club offers courses and facilities for the MIT community (students, teachers, and others associated with MIT).

The web site has the following about the club:

"The MIT Sailing Pavilion, the first facility constructed for college sailing, was built in 1935. It is now known as the birthplace of today's collegiate sailing. A number of colleges had sailing clubs in the late 1800s; however, these were primarily social clubs consisting of private boat owners. The first ten Dinghy Championships of the newly organized Intercollegiate Yacht Racing Association (ICYRA) were sailed on the Charles River in MIT's fleet of cat-rigged, wooden Tech Dinghies. To this day, MIT continues to host more college regattas than any other site in the country. In the fall of 1994 it hosted the ICYRA's first annual Women's Singlehanded Championship in Laser Radials. MIT provides practice time for local colleges and high schools who do not have boats and sites of their own. Currently, the sailing teams from the following colleges and universities practice and race from the MIT Pavilion: Brandeis, Northeastern, and Wellesley College."

Sailing Fleet:
- 31 Tech Dinghies
- 24 Fireflies
- Six Arey's Pond Lynx Catboats
- Two Lasers
- 24 Club Flying Juniors (FJ's)
- Six 420's
- Moth
- X Dimension
- One Shellback
- Various sailboards

I had the opportunity to have a event held at the facility. There was an open area to one side for the social mix area, and people were giving rides in one of the sailboats. Great place to have an event.
Facility Rating:

Address of Facility: