390 - Austin Avenue United Methodist Church - Waco, TX
The historical methodist plaque is inside the church.

From Historical Marker:

Designed by R.H. Hunt, this edifice is a substantial interpretation of Gothic architecture. It was built in 1925 during the ministry of the Rev. Cullom H. Booth.

The congregation was officially chartered on December 29, 1901, with a membership of 81,and a sanctuary was completed in April 1902. The congregation experienced a steady growth that paralleled that of its neighborhood. When the first building became too small for the growing church, it was sold to Trinity Presbyterian Church, and a new Methodist structure was built at Austin Avenue and 13th street.

The two-story-equivalent brick structure, which rests on a raised basement, features a prominent bell tower. The original tracery detail in the tower was removed by the 1940s. The original art glass windows and tracery detail in the sanctuary were replaced after a 1954 fire caused extensive damage.
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 390