Beinhaus St. Joseph-Kirche - Hamburg, Deutschland
Beinhaus in der Krypta der St. Joseph-Kirche in Hamburg - St. Pauli
Location: Hamburg, Germany

From 1719 to 1886 people were buried in the crypt of St. Joseph. Many Catholic emigrants, nobles, clerics, and ambassadors, who had fled before the French Revolution, were buried there. The most famous among them is Cardinal Louis Joseph de Montmorency-Laval, who was a Bishop in Metz and whose bones were returned there in 1990.
Originally there were 286 coffins in the five crypt chambers.
When bombs destroyed the church in 1944, the crypt became a hiding place for black market traders and looters. The valuable coffins and inscriptions were stolen and the coffins were used as firewood. Rainwater caused the coffins to begin to mold.
With the reconstruction of the church in 1953 the remains of the coffins and bones were then walled under the new church.
In the excavations the archaeologists now also came across the oldest cemetery of St. Joseph, which surrounded the first chapel in 1660 and on which the new church was built.

Bones of about 350 people are buried in the charnel house to the last rest.

On Monday, Nov. 2 (All Souls Day) in 2015, the newly designed crypt and the ossuary were ceremoniously inaugurated with a devotion.

Zugang zur Krypta und dem Beinhaus:
Jeden Mittwoch von 12:15 - 13:00 Uhr