Swan City Park Mural - Beaver Dam, WI
A mural depicting Swan City Park in Beaver Dam, WI as part of the 2017 Mural Festival.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This mural was painted as part of the 2017 Beaver Dam Mural Festival by the Walldogs and local artists. The mural is painted on the side of the new building called "The Watermark" which was built to replace the aging senior/community center.

The mural is in darker blues and black to make the items and the words "Visit Historical Swan City Park" stand out.

The border has decorative scroll work and dentals (a styling feature on many homes in Beaver Dam) that are painted in alternating black and blue, giving an illusion of three dimensions.

The center of the mural has an oval, which shows what the park would have looked like in its heyday with the famous pavilion building, which still stands today, in the background. In front of the pavilion are park-goers walking and standing on a bridge that spans the lagoons which used to take up a majority of Swan Park. Near the bridge are two ladies in their Sunday best sitting a rowboat and what looks to be a little boy sitting on the edge of the boat.

In the foreground of the center oval are three ladies in their dresses and hats also sitting in a different rowboat. One lady in pink, one in yellow and one in a light blue dress.

One the top right corner is a Canadian goose, which is actually raised off the surface of the mural and pained on a canvas that was cut to resemble a goose in flight.

Below the goose is also a raised portrait, which is a closeup image of the Swan Pavilion. This portrait also shows the original well spot that Dr. Swan had capped off to bottle the spring water.

On the left side of the mural, is a raised rectangle, which has been cut and painted to resemble aged parchment. This raised panel describes in great detail, the history of Swan Park.
City: Beaver Dam

Location Name: The Watermark