Dumas Hotel - Butte, MT
12T E 381251 N 5096470
Today euphemistically known as the Dumas Hotel, this was the longest operating bordello in the country, open for business for no less than 92 years.
Location: Montana, United States

Built in 1890, the Dumas remained in operation until 1982, believed to be the longest running bordello in the U.S. It is one of a small handful of buildings which survive from Butte's Red Light District, a district which once encompassed two full city blocks.

Though still "Open For Business", the Dumas is now in a different line of work, operating as a museum, the Dumas Brothel Museum, open from April to September, Wednesday to Sunday from 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM and October to March with varying hours. The museum will open by appointment year-round.

The Dumas is an historic American brothel built during the Victorian era in 1890, in what can only be described as brothel style architecture. The Dumas has (42) rooms, each with a distinct layout and purpose, and nearly all are intact as originally designed. Rooms range from posh suites and grand parlors, to bare-bone “cribs” -tiny rooms with space only for a bed and scarce amenities… Clandestine tunnels connected the Red-Light district to Butte’s business corridor allowing clients & working girls to escape the area in the event of a police raid.

Until the mid 1980’s, the sole purpose of the Dumas was to serve the predominately male population that grew out of Butte’s mining boom. The “official” story is that the Dumas operated “illegally for 92 years from 1890 to 1982,” although rumor says it was still in operation through the mid-late 1990’s. Nevertheless, the Dumas is the longest running house of “ill repute” in America. The Dumas is truly the last vestige of Butte’s Red-Light district, and its authenticity as a true 19th Century brothel is unmatched anywhere in the U.S.

In 1943, the underground & alley cribs were sealed off, remaining closed until the mid 1990’s. These areas are now open, and are part of the Dumas Museum… In the 1970’s, the Dumas was listed on the National Register of Historic Places where it remains today as an active “bordello”.
From Visit Montana
Dumas Hotel Butte's need for mining-related labor in the latter nineteenth century drew a large population of single men and a corresponding upswing in local decadence. By 1893 the City had licensed 16 gambling halls and 212 "drinking establishments."35 A red light district flourished between Main and Arizona along Galena and Mercury Streets. Many gamblers, pimps, and prostitutes lived in the Copper Block on East Galena, and several parlor houses, such as the Dumas Hotel [45 E. Mercury] appeared in the vicinity. However, prostitutes transacted most of their business in cramped twelve-foot wide "cribs," that lined the alleys and streets of the red-light district.

By 1900, Mercury Street was transformed from a dirt road with scattered cabins to a street where large brick parlor houses put a respectable front to the tightly packed crib rows in the rear. Houses of ill repute and local renown included the Windsor, the Irish World and the Dumas on West Mercury, along with the Copper Block Saloon on the corner of Wyoming and Galena.

Pressures to clean up the red-light district shifted open solicitation from both sides of Mercury Street to the shielded alley between Mercury and Galena Streets, which came to be known as Venus Alley. Venus Alley was enclosed by the "Green Board Fence," shielding the Alley's walking trade and houses of prostitution from street view, with the exception of a red light out front. Half a dozen brick buildings remain today, around the corner of Main and Mercury. Examples include the building at 56 East Mercury with windows to display "sporting girls," and two parlor houses: the Dumas Brothel [45 E. Mercury] one of the last houses of prostitution to operate in Butte (now a museum), and the Royal.

The newly cleared lots were not long vacant as twentieth century automotive transportation, automobile showrooms, service stations and parking garages moved in to replace the razed brothels and Chinese laundries. By the end of World War II all that remained of Butte's distinctive Chinatown were the Mai Wah Noodle Parlor, a neighboring building [19 W. Mercury], the Wah Chong Tai Mercantile and the Pekin Noodle Parlor. Destruction of the red light district continued well into the later part of the 1980s with the Copper Block and its accompanying cribs. Fortunately buildings such as the Royal and the Dumas, along with interpretation at the Copper Block site, keep the social story of the red light district alive.
From the NRHP Registration Form
DUMAS HOTEL

French Canadian brothers Arthur and Joseph Nadeau built this house of prostitution in 1890. Reflecting the architecture of the trade, each room features a door and window so customers could “shop.” In 1900, when Grace McGinnis was madam, the Dumas was in the heart of the red-light district, an area roughly two blocks square and crowded with saloons and gambling halls. Prostitutes worked everywhere from squalid alley “cribs” to high class “parlor houses” such as the Dumas. Prostitution, although never legal in Butte, was tolerated as a necessity for miners and “gentlemen” alike. The district faded as years passed, but women at the Dumas serviced customers until 1982.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here