The Alabama State Capitol -- State Capitol Grounds, Montgomery AL
An Alabama state historic marker at the AL state Capitol
Location: Alabama, United States

This marker is located on the back side of the Alabama's first Capitals historic marker at the AL State Capitol in Montgomery.

The marker reads as follows:

"The Alabama State Capitol

Anticipating that Montgomery might some day be Alabama's capital, city founder Andrew Dexter in 1819 set aside "Goat Hill," at what was then the eastern edge of a small frontier town, as the locale for a future statehouse. The first capitol on this site was erected in 1846-47 after a design by Philadelphia architect Stephen Decatur Button. Burned only two years later in 1849, this Greek Revival-style structure was replaced by the present capitol, also in the Greek Revival-style, in 1850-51. Additions since that time include a large rear wing (1885), side wing (1908-1912), and another rear addition completed in 1992. In February 1861, delegates from seceding southern states convened in this building to organize the Confederate States of America. On March 25, 1965, the Selma-to-Montgomery civil rights march led by Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. ended on the capitol steps."
Marker Name: The Alabama State Capitol

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Located at S Dexter Ave and State Capitol Grounds Montgomery AL On the reverse of the AL Capitals historic marker

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1995