Former Southern Railway Depot -- Livingston AL
16S E 388754 N 3605446
The elegant former Southern Railway Depot in Livingston AL, built in 1870, now serves as the town's City Hall.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Southern Railway hasn't stopped for freight or passengers in Livingston AL in decades, so the handsome 1870 former depot has been renovated and reused as Livingston AL City Hall.

From the SW AL tourism website: (visit link)

"Old Southern Railroad Depot at Livingston, AL

This building, which now serves as Livingston City Hall, was originally built circa 1875 to serve the passenger and freight services of the railroad system running between Atlanta, Birmingham, and New Orleans. The left side of the building was used for freight and the right side for passengers. Even after the passenger trains stopped picking up passengers and freight in the late 1970s, the building continued to serve as a freight office for the local industries until the last 1980s. With a grant from the State of Alabama the building was renovated in 2001 and became Livingston City Hall on April 3, 2002.

This old depot is located at the intersection of Main Street and Church Street in Livingston, AL (GPS coordinates 32.580889,-88.185250)."
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes