Eglise Saint-Pierre - Saint-Pierre-le-Chastel,France
[EN] The village church dates from the 11th century. [FR] L'église du village date du XIe siècle.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The church of St Pierre le Chastel appears in the texts in 1165 when Pope Alexander III confirms it in the possessions of the Benedictine Abbey of Mozac, near Riom.

From this period, it has retained its Romanesque structure, which was the subject of many times in the following centuries. To the north of the sanctuary stood a castle which has disappeared, also mentioned in the 12th century; Its memory is preserved in the name of the commune and one can still, on the spot, read in the ground the hold of its buildings.

However, there are good reasons to believe that the hill of Saint Pierre le Chastel was occupied long before the Romanesque period. This is suggested, first, by the site itself, identical to the barred spurs of the Limagnes borders where a stand is often attested from the Neolithic. This is also suggested by the Chastel toponym, which in the region seems rather characteristic of the fortresses of the early Middle Ages.

Finally, mention should be made of the dedication of the church of St. Peter to the bonds, one of the numerous figures under which the prince of the apostles was venerated. This cult, originating in Rome and linked to the chains with which Saint Peter would have been held captive.