De La Mar Apartments - Seattle, WA
10T E 548158 N 5274987
The De La Mar apartment building, built in 1909, is listed in the National Register of Historic Places and contains beautiful design elements throughout its exterior.
Location: Washington, United States

The De La Mar Apartment building is an exquisite example of neo-classic architecture with very ornate design elements throughout. The National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form describes the detail of this building and tells us:

The De La Mar is a handsome U-shaped apartment block of yellow brick executed in a neo-classic mode and possessing some of the most ornate terra cotta ornament of any building in Seattle. It is situated on the lower slope of Queen Anne Hill with a partial view of Elliot Bay to the south. West Olympic Place, the boulevard on which 1t stands, is characterized by a range of apartment house architectural styles dating from 1907 to the late 1970's. The immediate neighborhood has always been a wealthy residential district, but a number of once-grand single-family homes and apartment hotels have been replaced by modern apartments and condominiums. In contrast to some of its newer, often larger neighbors, the De La Mar demonstrates elegance and quality of design at a more comfortable human scale.

The De La Mar's facades are loosely modelled after a Rennaisance palazzo. Its foundation and ground floor are of cast terra cotta simulating rusticated stonework. From this rusticated base, ivory terra cotta pilasters rise three stories, These are crowned by fluted capitals with egg and dart mouldings. Between these pilasters are deeply recessed windows of varying sizes delineated with terra cotta. All are capped with terra cotta keystones. The larger windows feature moulded surrounds, bracketed sills, and additional ornamental quoins. The main story windows are topped by projecting triangular pediments. The building is crowned by a loosely-derived Doric entablature of terra cotta consisting of a simple architrave, a wreath-decorated frieze, and a cornice with bold mutules, guttae and paterae. A balustrade surmounts the cornice along both street facades.

One of the De La Mar's distinctive features is the courtyard created by the U-plan. This charming retreat is enclosed by a wrought iron fence and a graceful gate that is flanked by brick gate posts with terra cotta caps. A sunken Roman pond trimmed with terra cotta features a late Victorian cast iron lamp post in the form of a maiden. The lamp base is similar in shape and ornament to those of the lighting standards at the Pioneer Square pergola, which date from the same period and were designed by Julian Everett. It is possible that they were cast by the same firm.

The recessed entrance with its bevelled glass transom and sidelights is framed by a pair of Ionic columns that support a frieze with incised lettering "De La Mar," Major piers on either side of this entry and a garland decorated pediment, all In terra cotta, further embellish the facade.

Artist: Unknown

115 W Olympic Place Seattle, WA