Saint Martin of Tours - Erie, PA
17T E 575369 N 4664414
Statue of St. Martin giving his cloak to a beggar outside of St. Paul Episcopal Cathedral in downtown Erie, PA

This statue of St. Martin cutting his cloak in half to give to a beggar is on the lawn next to St. Paul Episcopal Cathedral on West 6th Street in downtown Erie, PA.

Saint Martin was born in the 4th century in what is now Hungary. Although a Christian, he served for a time in the Roman army, before eventually refusing to serve due to his faith. While a soldier, Martin came upon a beggar and cut his cloak in two to share with the beggar. That night, he had a vision of Christ being clothed with his cloak. This lead him to deepen his Christian faith. He began studying under St. Hilary of Poitiers, and eventually became Bishop of Tours. He helped spread the Christian faith in Gaul and fought against heresy, especially Arianism.
Associated Religion(s): Christianity

Statue Location: St. Paul Episcopal Cathedral