Église Saint-Médulphe - Saint-Myon, France
31T E 510209 N 5093435
[EN] Saint-Médulphe church in the Romanesque style of the twelfth, thirteenth and eighteenth centuries. [FR] Église Saint-Médulphe de style roman auvergnat des XIIe, XIIIe et XVIIIe siècles.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The small village of Saint-Myon is very picturesque, on the right bank of the Morge. Colbert popularized its mineral waters.

Its parish church was succeeded in the 11th and 12th centuries by an oratory built in honor of Saint-Médulphe.

This church has two portals: - the most recent, to the west, with its palmette capitals - to the south, the arch contains a caisson with an anchored cross.

Its hemicyclic choir comprises an ambulatory and three apsidioles. But especially its Roman capitals sculpted in limestone Chaptuzat. They represent rather unusual themes: the flight of the soul of the righteous, the miser, the minotaurs

Inside, the hemicyclic choir has an ambulatory and three apsidioles.

The sculptured Romanesque capitals are made of Chaptuzat limestone and represent unusual themes: the flight of the soul of the righteous, the miser, the minotaur.

The Romanesque church experienced some disappointments as the crossing of the transept collapsed. It was therefore rebuilt in the 19th century.

It is nevertheless a very beautiful edifice, small proportions, covered in lauze, classified to the MH in 1911.