Rollon - Rouen, France
31U E 362294 N 5478336
[EN] Statue of Rollon, founder and first Duke of Normandy, in the gardens of the town hall. [FR] Statue de Rollon, fondateur et premier duc de Normandie, dans les jardins de l'hôtel de ville.
Location: Normandie, France

The Statue, measuring about 1.80m, is made of hard stone from Chauvigny (near Poitiers).

It is on a footstone of stone of 1 m of side, with engraved on it "ROLLON - We will remain masters and lords 885"

The statue was made by the sculptor Arsène Letellier in the spring of 1864.

The Norman chief, standing with his left hand resting on the guard of his massive sword, shows from the forefinger of his right extended the land which he conquered, and on which he will reign as an absolute but equitable sovereign.

The hair escapes into lush wisps under a conical helmet, reinforced by metal strips like all the old scandinavian helmets.

A tunic, not very wide and split at the sides, envelops the body of the warrior, on whose shoulders M. Letellier threw a mantle stapled on his right shoulder, like the gown of the Romans of the lower empire.

The extremities of a solid coat of mail are a few centimeters thicker than the sleeves and the lower end of the tunic, which covers most of it.

Strong and strong shoes are attached to the legs by leather laces forming a kind of network, as is observed on several of the statues of the lower Roman Empire and barbarous times.