Former Well of the Castle - Ferrette, Alsace, France
The well of Ferrette Castle was dug in the 16th century and destroyed after the 30 Years War.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The former well of Ferrette Castle is located at the eastern border of the upper castle. It was built in the 16th century by Jorg Beyer, the best known well constructor of that time. After the 30 Years War the well was destroyed.

Today, there is a sign at the location that gives some details in French, German and English. The well itself is not visible anymore. Next to it there is an arch in the wall, that once was a part of the protection vault of the cistern, that also was a part of the castle's water supply system.

FR: L'ancien puits du château de Ferrette est situé à la frontière orientale du château supérieur. Il a été construit au 16ème siècle par Jorg Beyer, le constructeur de puits le plus connu de cette époque. Après la guerre de 30 ans, le puits a été détruit.

Aujourd'hui, il y a un signe à l'endroit qui donne quelques détails en français, allemand et anglais. Le puits lui-même n'est plus visible. A côté, il y a une arche dans le mur, qui faisait autrefois partie de la voûte de protection de la citerne, qui aussi faisait partie du système d'approvisionnement en eau du château.