Featherston-Magruder House -- Vicksburg MS
The state historic marker for Featherstone Magruder House in Vicksburg MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Featherston House is located on Cherry Street between China and Grove Streets in downtown Vicksburg. It is now an elegant B&B property.

The marker reads as follows:

FEATHERSTONE-MAGRUDER HOUSE

In 1831, Richard Featherston, a teacher, built a single story structure here and open Vicksburg's first school. Doctor Alex Magruder expanded the house to two stories in 1850 and used the original as a clinic where he treated victims of the 1853 yellow fever outbreak that killed half the population. Sold in 1869 to Nathaniel Thomas, the house was later owned by Tom Morrissey, a steamboat captain and liquor dealer. Built by slaves in the Greek Revival style, the house was remodeled with Italianate features."
Date Installed:: 2016

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Department of Archives and History