Gustave Flaubert - Rouen, France
31U E 361981 N 5478370
[EN] In the center of the square is a statue by Gustave Flaubert, a copy inaugurated in November 1965. [FR] Au centre de la place se trouve une statue de Gustave Flaubert, copie inaugurée en novembre 1965.
Location: Normandie, France

The statue measures approximately 1m80 (real size of Gustave Flaubert) Le Passeport

It has a wide waistcoat, a straight waistcoat, discreetly adorned with buttons, the trousers are not wide and it falls straight, and the most A bow tie, he will wear it all his life. This costume is typical of the costumes worn in the 1870s.

On the pedestal is engraved: A / GUSTAVE FLAUBERT / 1821 - 1880

The original version of this statue no longer exists. It was a work by Bernstamm, which had been installed on the median of the Saint-Laurent church, rue Jean Lecanuet, formerly rue Thiers.

In 1906, a group of admirers of Gustave Flaubert saw the sculpture in the Salon and decided to offer it to the city of Rouen. A Paris committee was formed, including Dujardin-Beaumetz, Under-Secretary of State for Fine Arts, and Maurice Guillemot, director of the newspaper Le Siècle.

In 1907, the statue was set up by the entrepreneur Enverlen. It is inaugurated on Sunday 29 October in the presence of Victor Margueritte, President of the Society of Literary People, and of Bayet, Delegate of the Minister of Public Instruction. The ceremony is followed by a banquet at the Hotel de France and an excursion to the Flaubert pavilion in Croisset.

Under the Vichy regime, in 1941, the sculpture was melted to provide the precious alloy for armaments. It was in 1964 that the work was reborn, replaced by a bronze cast by Rudier, from a plaster mold. It will find its place in 1965.

Since then, it overlooks the small square, defying the eyes of passers-by and the aggressions of the ... pigeons Rouennais.

Gustave Flaubert is a French writer born in Rouen on December 12, 1821 and died in Croisset, a place called the commune of Canteleu, on May 8, 1880.

Gustave Flaubert, a leading proponent of the second half of the nineteenth century, marked universal literature by the depth of his psychological analyzes, his concern for realism, his lucid gaze on the behavior of individuals and society, and the force of His style in great novels such as Madame Bovary (1857), Salammbo (1862), L'Éducation sentimentale (1869), or the collection of short stories (1877).