Frühmittelalterliche Kirchenanlage - Oberholtorf, NRW, Germany
32U E 372018 N 5620653
In Oberholtorf a Romanesque hall church whose predecessor's construction comes from the 10th century was dug out.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

In the years 2000-2002 the foundation walls of two early-medieval churches were exposed with archaeological excavations on a field in Oberholtorf.
It concerns the foundation walls of an older church which was built most probably before 1000. This first church construction was relatively small. The nave had in length of 11. 5 metres. A rectangular choir joined this. The measure of 17-m length was normal for the rural churches from the 10th to the 12th century. This early church was extended later to a hall church of impressive magnitude. The hall church was 25 x 10. 5 metres and had, in addition, a 10. 5-metre-long choir. Up to the time of the finding this church had completely fallen into oblivion. Documents and other written clues for this church construction are not known.

Age investigations of graves by the church walls point out to the fact that the first church construction was possibly already established in the late Merovingian's time, while the big hall church must already have existed before 1018.
It is up to now absolutely unsettled who established the churches.

After the statements of the archeologists the big church was diminished already in the 13th century. The stones were used for the construction of residential buildings. The foundations of the churches were copied with stones in their site of the discovery. An info board delivers detailed information about the churches and the topical research state.
Type: Remnant

Fee: none