First National Bank of Grapevine - Grapevine, TX
14S E 679642 N 3646016
The old First National Bank building at 342 S Main St is today home to an upscale surf-and-turf restaurant, Dino's Steak & Claw House. Its Art Deco architecture changed the look of old town Grapevine when it was constructed in 1942.

The old bank is a contributing building to the Grapevine Commercial Historic District, as well as a Grapevine Historic Landmark, and a sign near the entrance provides some history:

First National Bank of Grapevine
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Designed by nationally-known architect Walter W. Ahlschlager, the First National Bank of Grapevine was called the most modern country banking structure in Texas. This dramatic Art Deco (international-style) building was constructed in 1942 for $40,000 by Dallas builder S.J. Churchill under the direction of David E. Box, Sr., bank president. Ahlschlager designed many significant buildings including the Peabody Hotel in Memphis, Tennessee; the Roxy Theatre in New York City; and the Mercantile National Bank building in Dallas. The bank's cosmopolitan design featured glass tile, aluminum and steel windows and doors, terrazzo floors, Minnesota Ruby Red granite entrance and a Texas Lueders limestone façade (now underneath a textured exterior coating sprayed on in the 1960s). The new building replaced Yates Dry Goods Store and the Farmers National Bank building. Its deep setback gave a new look to Main Street. On January 1, 1941, Tarrant County National Bank changed its name to First National Bank of Grapevine, Texas. In 1957, Joseph N. Box succeeded his father as president and later purchased controlling interest in the bank and became chairman and CEO. In 1970, First National Bank moved to a new location at 1400 S. Main Street and sold this building. in 1989, Izak and Joe Gregory bought the building and restored it for Gregory and Gregory Law Offices.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail