Seward House - Auburn, NY
18T E 372196 N 4754178
William H. Seward, who was Secretary of State under Presidents Abraham Lincoln and Andrew Johnson, lived in this house for 48 years. It is now a museum located at 33 South St., Auburn, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The Seward House is a large mansion built in 1816 by Judge Elijah Miller, William H. Seward's father-in-law. Seward lived in this house from 1824, when he married Frances Adeline Miller, until is death on October 10, 1872.

William H. Seward was a prominent 19th century politician who served as a New York state senator, the Governor of New York, a U.S. senator, and a presidential candidate, before becoming the Secretary of State under Presidents Abraham Lincoln and Andrew Johnson. He is best known as the person who purchased Alaska from Russia in 1867 for 7.2 million dollars or 2 cents an acre. At the time it was thought to be a foolish deal that became known as "Seward's Folly".

In 1866 Seward the 10 room house by tripling it's size to 30 rooms. It was used to further his diplomatic role as Secretary of State. It was occupied by the Seward family until 1951. It then became a museum displaying original furnishings.

The William H. Seward House was named as a National Historic Landmark in 1964 and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1966.