Lavon State Bank - Bonnie and Clyde - Lavon, TX
14S E 739633 N 3657269
The old Lavon State Bank became a café later in its life, and it served in that capacity in "Bonnie and Clyde." Today, it is an antique store, at 100 Main St, Lavon, TX.

In the movie, Faye Dunaway (Bonnie Parker) and Warren Beatty (Clyde Barrow) have a sit-down here as Bonnie enjoys a burger. Clyde helps Bonnie to make up her mind about about how to escape the same old boring routine in which she finds herself, smugly noting with a glance between the two women that the café's waitress is how Bonnie is going to finish up if she stays where she is. They exit through the old bank's entrance after Bonnie has had her lunch, and they steal a car from in front of the café. Their story really begins now as they head east along what is now Forder Court.

The Collin County Historical Commission has a historical marker in front of the bank, providing some history, and yes, referencing the movie:

The Lavon State Bank was built in 1907. The construction of the bank building required that the home of Civil War veteran James L. Rees and Marandia Rees be moved down the street from the construction site. The home was rolled on logs, with Mrs. Rees continuing to prepare a meal for boarders while it was rolled. A team of mules pulled the house with logs under it; when one log came out at the back, the men would hurriedly place it under the front of the house for it to continue to roll. Lula Forder, who was a young girl, remembered sitting on the stairway watching the Native Americans pass by their home during this time. The house, which was moved for the bank site, still stands today as the oldest home in Lavon.

Once the home was moved, the Lavon State Bank and an adjoining store were built together. Mr. Lee Cade was the owner of the store. The bank had a counter for the teller to make transactions and a safe to secure money. The bank was very prosperous; it was owned by O.C. Bergin at one time. Times became difficult, and the bank closed on December 18, 1920; it merged into the First State Bank of Wylie, Texas. Later, the bank building was used for a saw shop, a café, and an antique store. Miles and Juanita Williams had a a café in the bank building in the 1950's and 1960's. In the 1960's, scenes from the movie, Bonnie and Clyde, were shot in the bank. In 2002, Robert Shaw restored the building, the only remaining historic building in the original town site of Lavon. In 2013, the historic building is used as an antique store by owners, Robert and Elena Shaw.

Marker Property of the Collin County Historical Commission

Movie or TV Show: Bonnie and Clyde