Denbigh - Combined War Memorial - Denbigh, Clwyd, Wales.
30U E 471993 N 5892789
Combined War Memorial commemorates the people from Denbigh & the outlying rural area who died in the First & Second World Wars. It was created by sculptor Charles Leonard Hartwell & unveiled in 1923. Located in Denbigh, Vale of Clwyd, North Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Erected 1923 as a memorial to the Men of the Denbigh area who fell in the 1914-1918 War. Then the 1939-1945 2nd World War plaques & list of names were added. The memorial features a bronze figure of Winged Peace holding the Wreath of Glory, sculpted by C L Hartwell.

The now combined War Memorial is displayed in the heart of Denbigh in a pedestrian area known as Sgwar Y Neuadd (New Square)
or Hall Square, or Crown Square, (depending on which map or website you use. (Looks like there have been several name changes, over time.)) The memorial is located in the historic walled town of Denbigh, Vale of Clwyd, North Wales.

Description from the Imperial War Museum, Website: (visit link)
"Figure of winged peace holding a wreath and palm, set on a plinth and base, with two steps, and surrouding railings. Plaque on each side of plinth with gold wreaths above plaques at 9 o'clock and 3 o'clock. Plaques set on four sides of base with raised lettering."

Physical Address of Monument:
Crown Square, Vale Street, Denbigh, Clwyd, LL16 3AU.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
1914-1918 War & Second World Wars (1939-1945)

In Honor Of: ERECTED TO/ THE SACRED MEMORY/ OF THOSE FROM/ THIS BOROUGH/ WHO FELL IN THE/ TWO WORLD WARS./ "Their name liveth for ever

Marker Text:
12 o'clock face on plinth: INVICTIS/ PAX/ 1914-1919/ 1939-1945/ GODWYD ER/ SERCHOG GOF/ AM Y RHAL O'R/ FWRDEISDREF HON/ A SYRTHIODD YN Y/ DDAU RYFEL BYD./ "Eu henwau'n perarogli sydd". 6 o'clock face on plinth: 1914-1919/ 1939-1945/ ERECTED TO/ THE SACRED MEMORY/ OF THOSE FROM/ THIS BOROUGH/ WHO FELL IN THE/ TWO WORLD WARS./ "Their name liveth for ever." 3 o'clock face on plinth: 1914-1919/ (Names) 9 o'clock face on plinth: 1914-1919/ (Names) 12 o'clock face on base: 1939-1945/ (Names) 9 o'clock face on base: 1914-1919/ (Names) 3 o'clock face on base: 1914-1919/ (Names) 6 o'clock face on base: 1914-1919: (Names)"

Date of dedication: 1923

Who Put it Here?: Public Subscription