Lucien-Saulnier Building (The Old Courthouse) - Montreal, Quebec, Canada
This building served as the second courthouse in Montreal.
Location: Québec, Canada

Wikipedia (as translated by Google) (visit link) informs us:

"The Lucien-Saulnier building (also called the "Old Palace") is the second courthouse in Montreal . It is located at 155 Notre-Dame Street East.

History
Inaugurated in 1856, it was part of the very sober neo-classical tradition of the first half of the 19th century. The building was designed by architects John Ostell and Henri-Maurice Perrault 1 .

Constructed of cut stone at a cost of $ 400,000 , the building is 295 feet long by 106 in its widest part. This Ionic style building was a perfect model of Victorian architecture .

From 1890, under the direction of the architect Maurice Perrault, son of Henri-Maurice, work of expansion is undertaken. An upper floor and a dome are added. In 1905, an annex was also added, at 85, Notre-Dame Street East 2 .

These transformations did not involve the main entrance which always keeps its original uniqueness. It is reached by two stone staircases, leading to a portico surmounted by a pediment resting on six ionic columns forming an impressive peristyle . Several other architectural features are noticeable, such as rectangular windows and gable roof.

From 1925 to 1970, the Old Palace received civil cases. Today it is used by the Finance and Budget Control Department of the City of Montreal.

In 2018, it will host for two years the offices of the Town Hall during the refurbishment of this one.