Benton County Courthouse - Bentonville, Arkansas
15S E 391644 N 4025968
This Classical Revival Building listed on the National Register of Historic Places is located at 106 SE A Street.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Benton County Courthouse is a courthouse in Bentonville, Arkansas, United States, the county seat of Benton County, built in 1928. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988. The courthouse was built in the Classic Revival style by Albert O. Clark and anchors the east side of the Bentonville Town Square.

Architect Albert O. Clark came from St. Louis, Missouri to Rogers, Arkansas in 1904. He utilized the Classic Revival style when designing the Applegate Drugstore and Bank of Rogers Building elsewhere in the county. After approving of his work, Clark was hired to build many buildings in Bentonville, including the Benton County Jail and the county courthouse. His building replaced an Italianate style structure that had served the county administration needs since 1874.

Built in the Classic Revival (Neoclassical) style, the Benton County Courthouse features a totally symmetrical façade with a centrally located entrance. The building also exhibits keystones, a main characteristic of Classic Revival architecture. The third floor originally included a balcony; however this was later enclosed to allow for climate control. Today the enclosed third floor windows have round-topped arches, a modification that was in keeping with the Romanesque Revival building style.

- Wikipedia Entry

The Benton County Courthouse is a three-story Neo-classical style structure designed by A. 0. Clark and built in 1928. The building is basically square in plan with a full-height projection on the front elevation. The first story consists of rusticated stone, eight: keys within which windows are located and centered steps that lead to the second floor entrance. An arcade with low arches, centered by pronounced keystones and supported by squat rusticated columns, shelters the entryway. The third story of the projection is divided into bays by pilasters. The bays contain full-height roundhead widows. Between the top of the pilasters and the cornice lies "Benton County Courthouse" In block letters. Above the cornice is a parapet divided into four bays.

The remainder of the building is circled by a stone beltcourse between the first and second floors and all corners are finished with corner pilasters.

- National Register Application

106 SE A Street