Fünfschiffige mittelalterliche Kirchenanlage auf dem Petersberg - Königswinter, NRW, Germany
32U E 373522 N 5616444
Restored foundation walls of a church established by Augustinian monks around the year 1130 on Petersberg.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

In 1980 the foundation walls of a church were exposed and preserved with an excavation on Petersberg. The church had been established about 1130 by Augustinian monks. The Augustinian's monastery Saint Peter had developed from a hermit's hermitage of "Walter am Stromberg" in the beginning of the 1130s. The first papal privilege for the monastery dates on 1142.
In the years 1189-1192 the by than unoccupied arrangement was settled by Cistercian's monks. In a document from 1312 the church is described as "on the highest point of the mountain situated pilgrimage church".
In 1556 the church was mentioned for the last time in a document and has presumably existed till the 18th century.
Type: Remnant

Fee: none