Plant No. 2 and the War Years - Museum of Flight - Seattle, WA
10T E 552848 N 5263054
One of a number of interpretive displays located inside T. Evans Wyckoff Memorial Bridge as part of Boeing's Museum of Flight.
Location: Washington, United States

One of a number of interpretive displays at the Museum of Flight and inside the T. Evans Wyckoff Memorial Bridge reads:

Plant No. 2 and the War Years

"Rosies" Make Bombers
The United States' entry into World War II in 1941 brought major changes to the male-dominated manufacturing industry, and the Boeing Aircraft Company was no exception.

During the war years, women comprised almost half of Boeing's bomber-building workforce.

Hiding Plant No. 2
The importance of West Coast aircraft-building factories led the government to order them camouflaged.

Boeing workers constructed an entire artificial neighborhood on the roof of Plant No. 2. It was hoped that any attack would focus on the industrial buildings a few blocks south, leaving the plant safely hidden as it continued to produce vital war machines.

Marker Name: Plant No. 2 and the War Years

Marker Type: City