Historic New York Upper Susquehanna - Cooperstown Junction, New York
18T E 501409 N 4704960
This sign is at a small parking area on route 992G, a connector between route 28 and route 7. Cooperstown Junction is near Oneonta.
Location: New York, United States

"Historic New York Upper Susquehanna Rivers and streams flowing Southward make this area apart of the Susquehanna River Valley. Early fur traders from the Mohawk Valley dealt with Indians as far as Oquaga, now Windsor. Large colonial land grants were obtained by George Croghan around Otsego Lake and by Sir William Johnson along Charlotte Creek, but few settlers came until after the Revolution. Retaliating for Tory and Indian raids on Cherry Valley Cobleskill, General Clinton's troops came down the valley in 1779, floating on the dammed-up waters from Otsego Lake, and forced the Indians to leave their devastated lands.In 1786 William Cooper came from New Jersey, founded Cooperstown. It opened the land to settlers. Lumber and farm products were sent down river on rafts in periods of high water to markets as distant as Harrisburg and Baltimore. The Albany and Susquehanna Railroad, later a branch of the Delaware and Hudson line, opened in1869 and spurred economic development. Railroad shops were located at Oneonta, and creameries and factories for milk products served the dairy farmers of the area. Traffic on improved highways has succeeded that on rails and river, stimulating resorts and centers of recreation. Education Department State of New York 1963 Department of Public Works"
Marker Name: Historic New York Upper Susquehanna

Marker Type: Roadside