Woodland Park - Shawnee, OK
The WPA did extensive work at Woodland Park, and it is an actively used park to this day.

Woodland Park is located at Union/Broadway/Highland Streets and covers approximately eight acres. WPA construction in the park includes a 495 ft. long rock wall, several rock picnic benches, two full-sized tennis courts, and a large bathhouse with pool.

The bathhouse is 143 x 116 with an extended central wing with the main entrance. This is a one-story building with uncoarsed native sandstone walls, with beaded mortar. The flat roof has been covered with green aluminum in later years.

At the center of the building, there is a dogtrot leading from the parking lot through to the pool area. Large wood, slatted doors access this area, with additional doors on the east and west wings into the locker room areas. The original wading pool has been replaced by a large swimming pool and diving pool, with various pieces of water playground equipment.

To the east of the bathhouse are two full-sized tennis courts which are surrounded by a 3-4 ft. retaining wall constructed by the WPA of native sandstone.

The park has a large veterans memorial display and is a focal point of recreation for Shawnee citizens.

The bathhouse was constructed in 1936 and the tennis courts in 1937. We saw no WPA shield on-site. Documentation was obtained from the Oklahoma Historical Society Landmarks Inventory database.
Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)

Date built or created: 1936-1937