Centenary of Rugby League - Central Park, Wingham, NSW
On the side of the base of the Vampire plane in Central Park is a plaque to commemorate the importance of Central Park to Rugby League.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

On the western side of Central Park in Wingham is the Static Aircraft displayed Vampire, but what is surprising is this bronze plaque attached to the concrete base. It reads:

"1908 ^ 2008
Centenary of Rugby League

This site is recognised as being of great significance in the history of Australia Rugby League.

Central Park
In a rugby union match played here on 22 July 22 1907, popular NSW and Australian forward Alec Burdon suffered a serious shoulder injury. Player unrest at rugby officialdom's indifference to the plight of Burdon and other injured footballers was a major factor in the formation of the NSW Rugby League on 8 August 1907.
SALUTING THE PAST * CELEBRATING THE PRESENT * INSPIRING THE FUTURE"

Photographed: 1434, Saturday, 19 March, 2016 There was a cricket match playing in Central Park that day!

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only

Type of Historic Marker if other: Cast bronze plaque