St. Germain Lofts - Houston, TX
15R E 271500 N 3294423
In 1983 the historic 1913 Kress building was renovated into loft apartments. During renovation the large-scale cornice with its corbels and the roof parapet that held the Kress logo were removed.

DIME STORE DECO

the Houston, Texas store was an eight-story, terra cotta clad, Beaux-Arts skyscraper. The Kress building, as it was called, is located at the corner of Main Street and Fannin Street.

Both elevations of the building are divided similarly to tall buildings designed by Louis Sullivan. Each elevation has a distinctive base, shaft and capital. Vertically, both elevations are divided into three bays. This is achieved by four pilasters that begin above the second floor and extend to the seventh floor where each pilaster is topped by a decorative cartouche, which itself is part of a large frieze that runs the entire length of both elevations.

Above the frieze is the eighth floor, which has decorative terra cotta panels that are located just above the cartouches. The relationship of the panels and cartouches accents the verticality of the building by providing a visual line from the start of the pilasters on the third floor up through the eighth floor and projecting cornice to a point of termination within the roof parapets design.

705 Main St. Houston, TX 77002