Auburn School - Auburn, MO
15S E 675057 N 4332719
The school was a rural school, and when that closed the Presbyterian church used it for their schooling.

County of school: Lincoln County
Location of school: Auburn Church Rd., just W. of Old Auburn Rd., next to Auburn Presbyterian Church, Auburn

"Auburn School:
" A rural elementary school in the eastern part of Union Township. Named for the village." ~ General Highway Map of Lincoln County, Missouri State Highway Department, 1964

"It had two churches -- Presbyterian and Colored Methodist, and an academy. Population, about 100 (1874)." ~ Campbell's Gazetteer of Missouri, 1874, Campbell, page 314

"A small village, ten miles north of Troy. It was laid out in April, 1838, on lands of Daniel Draper, Sr., and Philander Draper, on the east half of the southeast quarter of Section 2, Township 50 N, Range 1 W... In the early days Thacker Vivion had a cotton-gin near Auburn... For many years Auburn was a place of considerable business but since the railroads were completed through the county, it has declined, so that in 1888, it contained one general store and the post-office, kept by J.M. Terrell; a blacksmith shop by C. Teague; a Cumberland Presbyterian Church and a few residences. The 1888 physician was Dr. Joseph A. Knox... Auburn had about seventy-five inhabitants." ~ History of Lincoln County, 1888, Goodspeed, page 406

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1870