Pigeonnier Troglodyte Rupestre - Amboise, France
31T E 349007 N 5252708
Exceptionnel pigeonnier troglodyte rupestre du XV° siècle de Château Gaillard. / Exceptional 15th century cave troglodyte dovecote of Château Gaillard.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Lors de votre visite du Château Gaillard, de son orangerie, de ses jardins, parcourez les 7 sentiers du paradis.
"Un pigeonnier rupestre troglodyte de 200 boulins (100 hectares) a été découvert dans la roche sur le sentier François Ier qui permet de passer à pied au dessus du château !" (visit link)

Les boulins sont creusés directement dans la pierre et l'ouverture d'envol est à flan de la paroi rocheuse, ce qui rend ce pigeonnier tout a fait exceptionnel !

Site du château, tarifs et horaires d'ouvertue : (visit link)

******************************************

(EN) During your visit of the Château Gaillard, its orangery, its gardens, go through the 7 paths of paradise.
"A troglodytic rural dovecote covering 200 boulins (100 hectares) was discovered in the rock along the François I Path, which enables people to go above the château on foot!" (visit link)

The nest are dug directly in the stone and the flight opening is at the edge of the rock face, which makes this pigeonnier quite exceptional!

Site of the castle, rates and opening hours: (visit link)
(If known) Approximately how many pigeonholes in the dovecote?: 200