J. Fitzpatrick Saloon Building - 1911 - Kansas City, Missouri
The J. Fitzpatrick Saloon Building is located at 931 Broadway in Kansas City, Missouri.

J. Fitzpatrick Saloon Building

Architect: Thurtle and Thayer

- Marker Text

931 Broadway, 1911, architect - Thurtle & Thayer, builder - Flanagan Brothers.
This three-story, tapestry-brick building with a two-story projecting bay is intact and in excellent condition.

- National Register Application

Located at 10th and Broadway in the Historic Fitzpatrick Saloon Building in Downtown Kansas City, the Majestic offers the best in Beef, Jazz and Fun!

The Old Fitzpatrick Building was originally a saloon and bordello built in 1911. During the liquor prohibition of the 1930's the basement was used as a Speakeasy and a meeting place for many of Kansas City's business and political leaders. The building was renovated in the mid-1980 to its' former grandeur and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Long a tradition in Kansas City, the new Majestic Steakhouse opened its' current location in March 1993, reviving a tradition of fantastic Steaks and Great Times that was famous for forty years at the old Majestic at East 31st Street and Holmes Road.

- Majestic Steakhouse

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1911