SNSM - L'île de Batz- France
30U E 425190 N 5398932
La station SNSM de l'Île de Batz est fondée en 1894. The SNSM station of the Island of Batz was founded in 1894.
Location: Bretagne, France

Credits :

"Les origines de la SNSM
Les Sauveteurs en Mer sont regroupés depuis 1967 au sein d'une association, loi 1901, reconnue d'utilité publique : La Société Nationale de Sauvetage en Mer (S.N.S.M.).
La S.N.S.M. est née de la fusion de deux Sociétés centenaires :
1865 - Société Centrale de Sauvetage des Naufragés
1873 - Hospitaliers Sauveteurs Bretons
La S.N.S.M. compte 232 stations de sauvetage : les 2/3 permanentes et une petite cinquantaine ouvertes seulement l'été. Ces stations sont réparties sur toutes les côtes de France et dans les DOM/TOM. Deux nouvelles stations viennent d'être ouvertes : MAYOTTE (Comores) et NOUMEA (Nouvelle Calédonie).

La station SNSM de l'Ile de Batz
1894: Fondation de La station de l'Ile de Batz et arrivée du canot à rames "Sainte Madeleine et Sainte Victoire de Saint Faron" en place jusqu'en 1949 date à laquelle la station est motorisée.

1958: Construit en 1957 à Fécamp par les chantiers LEMAISTRE, le " PILOTE TREMINTIN " est une unité en bois moulé de 13 m de longueur, jaugeant 20 tonneaux et propulsée par deux moteurs Baudouin diesel de 75 CV sa vitesse est de 10 Noeuds. Son premier patron fut le vaillant Yffig CREACH. Décembre 1958: Un équipage est composé et se rend au Havre prendre possession de ce superbe navire. Après plusieurs jours d'une navigation difficile - mauvais temps, froid..- ils arrivent enfin à l'île de BATZ le 28 décembre 1958, également jour de naissance de sa fille!"

"The origins of the SNSM
Les Sauveteurs en Mer have been grouped together since 1967 within an association, law 1901, recognized as being of public utility: The National Society of Sea Rescue (S.N.S.M.).
S.N.S.M. Was born of the merger of two Centenary Societies:
1865 - Central Society of Rescue of the Castaways
1873 - Hospitals Breton Rescuers
S.N.S.M. Has 232 rescue stations: two-thirds permanent and one fifty open only in the summer. These stations are spread over all the coasts of France and in the DOM / TOM. Two new stations have just been opened: MAYOTTE (Comores) and NOUMEA (New Caledonia).

The SNSM station of Ile de Batz
1894: Foundation of the station of the Ile de Batz and arrival of the rowing boat "Sainte Madeleine and Sainte Victoire de Saint Faron" up until 1949 when the station is motorized.

1958: Built in 1957 in Fécamp by the LEMAISTRE shipyards, the "PILOTE TREMINTIN" is a 13 m long, 20-tonne, molded wooden unit powered by two Baudouin diesel engines of 75 HP, its speed is 10 knots. His first patron was the valiant Yffig CREACH. December 1958: A crew is composed and goes to Le Havre to take possession of this superb ship. After several days of difficult navigation - bad weather, cold ... - they finally arrive at the island of BATZ on 28 December 1958, also the birthday of his daughter!"
Name of the Lifeboat or station: Pilote Trémintin

Number of the Lifeboat: 1