Eglise Notre Dame de Croaz Batz - Roscoff - France
30U E 427487 N 5397537
Les 2 ossuaires de l'enclos paroissial de Croas-Batz à Roscoff. The two ossuaries of the parish enclosure of Croas-Batz in Roscoff.
Location: Bretagne, France

Credits : (visit link)

"A proximité de l'église Notre-Dame de Croas-Batz, place de l'église à Roscoff, 2 ossuaires forment les angles de l'enclos.
L'un est daté du 16e siècle, à droite en entrant dans l'enclos. Il est très sobre.
L'autre est daté du 17e siècle, à gauche en entrant dans l'enclos et retient notre attention.
Il est admirablement ajouré d'un double rang de balustres. L'accès bizarrement se fait par une porte cintrée située à l'extérieur de l'enclos.
Sur la seconde face extérieure on distingue un bas-relief représentant une caravelle qui illustre la prospérité du commerce maritime autrefois. C'est un ex-voto."

"Near the church of Notre-Dame de Croas-Batz, square of the church in Roscoff, 2 ossuaries form the corners of the enclosure.
One is dated to the 16th century, right when entering the enclosure. He is very sober.
The other is dated from the 17th century, on the left entering the enclosure and catches our attention.
It is admirably adorned with a double row of balusters. The odd access is through a curved door located outside the enclosure.
On the second external face is a bas-relief representing a caravel which illustrates the prosperity of the maritime trade formerly. It's an ex-voto. "
Active: yes

Accessible: yes