"The Catholic Coloured Mission of Windsor 1887 - 1893" - Windsor, ON
17T E 332174 N 4686954
Marker recounting the establishment of the first Roman Catholic Mission for Blacks in Canada in 1887.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The marker is located in the front of St Alphonsus Roman Catholic Church on Park Street East in Windsor. It recounts the establishment of a mission to serve the needs of disadvantaged Black children, while encouraging all Blacks to convert to the Catholic faith.

Marker text reads:

The Catholic Coloured Mission of Windsor
1887-1893

The first Roman Catholic Mission for Blacks in Canada was established in Windsor in St Alphonsus Parish in 1887 under the leadership of the Very Reverend Dean James Theodore Wagner. The "Catholic Coloured Mission of Windsor" was created to serve disadvantaged Black children while encouraging Blacks in Windsor to adopt the Catholic faith. It was first located in the original frame church building at Goyeau Street and Park Street East. With the support and partnership of the Religious Hospitallers of St Joseph (RHSJ), a new mission school and orphanage was built next to the Hotel-Dieu hospital near Erie Street. The Sisters of the RHSJ were responsible for the management of the mission. Sisters of the Holy Name of Jesus and Mary taught at the school. The mission educated and cared for vulnerable children of all races. The school and orphanage was an important initiative that provided access to education and child welfare at a time before government-funded services were available.
Address or location of plaque: 85 Park Street East, Windsor, ON

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": In Front of St Alphonsus Roman Catholic Church

This 'Plaque' describes: An 'Event'

Condition of sign: Excellent