George Hotel - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, UK
30U E 624638 N 5868727
The George Hotel, once one of Nottingham's premiere hotels. Apparently, the likes of Charles Dickens, Henry Irving, Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton have stayed there. Originally a Coaching Inn dating from 1822.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"An impressive recently fitted-out hotel bar in the Nottingham's oldest surviving historic hotel, the George Hotel. Once one of Nottingham's premiere hotels, apparently, the likes of Charles Dickens, Henry Irving, Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton have stayed there. Originally a Coaching Inn dating from 1822 and then known as the George the Fourth (Whitworth 2010). Note the viewing panel near the door which shows the first of several layers of cave cellars. The Curious Tavern is located in Nottingham City Council's Lace Market Conservation Area. "

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Located in the fashionable Lace Market area, right in the heart of Nottingham's city centre, this contemporary boutique hotel offers well-appointed bedrooms, a gym, a trendy bar and a brasserie restaurant. Minutes away from the Old Market Square, Motorpoint Arena and Nottingham Castle. Dating back to 1822, luxury soft furnishings alongside the finest points of Georgian architecture and a rich history make the Mercure Nottingham City Centre George Hotel the perfect place for business or pleasure."

Name of the Hotel: The Curious Tavern

Mercure Nottingham City Centre George Hotel George Street, Hockley, Nottingham NG1 3BP