St. Mary's Church - Mashek,, MO
Tombstone obelisk marks the existence of the Catholic Church which founded this cemetery.

MARTINEK

ST, MARY'S CHURCH
MASHEK, MO.

BOHEMAN PARISH

As I understand it St. Mary's Catholic Church moved to Hawk Point around 1909...the church in Mashek stayed active until 1964.

"A bank was soon started in the new town. The Baptist and Christian Churches moved from their rural location into town in 1904. The Catholic Church would follow later.

"Because a handful of Central European immigrants staked out their futures in the rolling, timbered country northwest of Troy in 1848, Hawk Point has never been your typical Anglo-Saxon-German Midwestern farming town. Rather it has a different style and flavor.

"Now only the Catholic cemetery remains to remind the present generation of life there long ago. But the picturesque countryside north of Highway 47 still is known as the Bohemian settlement; some descendants of the early residents still live there and the Old World quaintness has not been totally lost.

"The three churches that serve Hawk Point today -- Community, Baptist and Catholic -- all have roots reaching into the outlying region and dating well before townhood." ~ City of Hawk Point History

History of Mark:
Please see above