Welfenschloss - Hann. Münden, NS, Germany
Renaissance castle on the banks of the Werra River in southern Lower Saxony.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

The Welfenschloss Münden is a former castle in Hann. Münden in southern Lower Saxony, which was included in the medieval town fortification of Münden. The castle, which today consists of two building wings, was built in 1501 by Duke Erich I of Lüneburg-Braunschweig as a residence castle with a gothic-style administrative seat, a predecessor of a medieval castle. When the Welfenschloss was destroyed by a fire in 1560, Duke Erich II rebuilt it in the style of the Weserrenaissance and the Dutch Renaissance in 1571 as a four-wing system. At his death in 1584, the building was unfinished and lost in importance, as the Welsh landowners used it only as an isolated place of abode. After destruction in the Thirty Years' War, the castle was used as barracks and later as grain storage. Today it is the seat of public institutions.

Source: German Wikipedia
Accessibility: Full access