Water Mills - Ball's Falls - Vineland
Located near Vineland, this is a popular spot for weddings and festivals.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The old Ball's Falls Grist Mill utilized the power of the Twenty Mill creek to provide power for the mill to grind various items.

A protected location of the Niagara Peninsula Conservation Authority, the Mill is sometimes open for tours, but has reduced or no operational use.

According to Online Niagara - Ball's Falls Historic Park the following and more information can be read.

In the early 1800s, along Twenty Mile Creek, John and George Ball established a grist mill, sawmill and woolen mill. Ball's Falls was a prospering pioneer community for nearly a century. The 1900s saw the town�s sudden decline, as it was bypassed by the Great Western Railway.

Now, some 200 years later, the grist mill is home to one of the few working mills in Ontario. Tour heritage buildings, such as the lime kiln and blacksmith shop. Spring and Fall craft shows and other seasonal events provide additional opportunities to enjoy a time gone by.

I hope you enjoy your Visit to this Waymark. As a suggestion for your Visit log, please make every effort to supply a brief-to-detailed note about your experience at the Waymark. If possible also include an image that was taken when you visited the Waymark. Sharing your experience helps promote Waymarking and provides a dynamic history of your adventures.

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WMW6 for tracking purposes. All images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use

Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Museum like... educational