Old Salado College Water Pump -- Salado TX
14R E 639751 N 3424010
The historic water pump that served students at Salado College from the 1859-1885, now the centerpiece of a fountain after the site has been restored and stabilized

This historic water pump, which tapped one of the multitude of springs that feed the town of Salado, stood a few dozen yards from the formerly grand college buildings, which are now stabilized ruins.

Today, the pump has been restored by the Salado College Foundation as part of the rehabilitation, interpretation, and stabilization of this site, which led to Salado being called "The Athens of Texas".

After 1885, the pump continued to serve students at Thomas Arnold High School, which took over the college buildings and continued to educate Salado's students until 1913.
Is it Working: yes

Nearest Address:
Main Street at College Hill Blvd
Salado, TX

How to find.:
enter the College Hill park and walk to the statue of Elijah Robertson. The pump is west of the statue.

Visiting Restrictions:
park is open dawn-dusk daily