Site of Salado College -- Salado TX
14R E 639754 N 3424061
A DAR historic marker installed in 1935 at the site of Salado College, an important frontier-era educational institution.

The site of Salado College in 2017 has been stabilized, interpreted, and landscaped into a park. It is a hauntingly beautiful reminder of Salado College, one of the most prominent educational institutions of early Texas.

In 1935 there wasn't much here but crumbling ruins and weeds. Nevertheless, the Daughters of the American Revolution saw fit to memorialize the history here with an impressive granite marker that reads as follows:

"Site of
SALADO COLLEGE