Ye Kendall Inn - Boerne, TX
14R E 525736 N 3295991
Erastus & Sarah Reed built the central core of the hotel, which is slightly offset from the two wings in 1859 as a hotel called the "Reed House". Its location between Fredericksburg and San Antonio made it a key stopping point.

J.C. Roundtree and W.L. Wadsworth purchased and expanded the hotel in 1878. They continued the same Greek Revival style, featuring columns with wide portico. It has many large windows and a symmetrical form. They renamed it the Boerne Hotel. It served as an authentic Stagecoach Inn throughout the 1880’s.

In 1884 James T. Clark turned the hotel into a health spa with a kitchen that could accommodate dietary regimes, a free daily stagecoach service to San Antonio, and local doctors on call. Nurses and servants could stay at a discount.

Dr. H.D. Barnitz purchased the Inn in 1909 and adopted the name Ye Kendall Inn after George W. Kendall. From 1922 to 1943, Ye Kendall Inn was owned by Robert L. and Maude Hickman. The Hickman’s began the many important steps of modernizing the hotel, including the installation of private baths.

In 1960, Mrs. W.F. Grinnan purchased Ye Kendall Inn to become her home. She lived in it reclusively until her death.

The property was sold to Ed and Vicki Schleyer in April 1982. Two years of extensive restoration brought back the historic beauty of the hardwood floor, original fireplaces, molding mantels and the 200 foot front porch with railing and columns.
Name of the Hotel: Ye Kendall Inn

128 W Blanco Rd. Boerne, TX 78006