Sister City Monument - Nelahozeves, Czech Republic
Sister City Monument - Nalahozeves
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

This Sister City Monument is locatedn on the wall of Nelahozeves municipality office.

Nelahozeves is a village on left bank of the Vltava river, 35 km north of Prague, Czech Republic.

The oldest surviving written document mentioning Nelahozeves dates to 1352. The village has a three-winged Renaissance chateau (visit link) in the Italianate Northern Mannerist style, featuring elaborate sgraffito designs that depict scenes from Greek mythology and the Old Testament. The castle is an example of the castello fortezza, a design that was considered very modern in the 16th century. Its predominant characteristics are faux architectural defenses, including decorative bastions and an entry bridge without a moat. The most noteworthy of the castle’s interior rooms is the Knight’s Hall, which dates from 1564. Dominated by a large Renaissance stone fireplace, it also features ceiling decorations depicting Livy’s interpretations of five Roman virtues, wall frescoes displaying military figures, and a lunette vault decorated with original stucco reliefs.

The 19th-century composer Antonín Dvorák was born in Nelahozeves in 1841, and lived there until the age of 13. In his childhood home, also owned by the Lobkowicz family, the National Museum operates a small museum (visit link) focusing on his life.
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Zagarolo (Italy)