Upton Baptist Church - Upton-upon-Severn, Worcestershire, England
Baptist Church, 45-47 Old Street, Upton-upon-Severn
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

From their website:-
The Upton Baptists originally met in a small house in Dunn’s Lane, but they eventually decided to look for a ‘more agreeable place’ to meet and in 1734 they opened their new meeting house on the present site. The building was originally shorter than it is now with a gallery on three sides.

In the 1840s over 100 people were paying pew rents and the church had to be enlarged because of overcrowding. This high attendance continued through the rest of the 1800s and in 1902 the church was confident enough to undertake a major refurbishment of the premises, which included removing the side galleries, which let in a lot more light.

After a significant decline in membership in the first half of the 20th century the church has again grown to about 50 members.

Church Address:
45-47 Old Street